Jacobus J. (Koos) Boomsma

Address

Institute of Biology

Universitetsparken 15
2100 Copenhagen
Denmark

Section for Ecology and Evolution

University of Copenhagen

phone: +45 35 32 13 40 (direct)
phone: +45 35 32 12 39 (secr.)

fax: +45 35 32 12 50
E-mail:
jjboomsma@bio.ku.dk

 

Further Personal Information

 

 

Large Research Programs

Summary Research Interests

  • Social evolution
  • Insect societies
  • Kin selection
  • Sex allocation
  • Chemical communication
  • Mating systems
  • Co-evolution
  • Mutualistic and parasitic symbioses
  • Evolutionary Medicine
  • Feeding ecology
  • Conservation
  • Tropical and arctic ecology

Teaching Assignments

  • Conservation (3rd year)
  • Evolutionary Ecology (4th year)
  • Entomological Field Course (4th year)
  • Evolutionary Medicine (4th year)
  • Tropical Behavioral Ecology and Evolution (4th year and PhD level)
  • Social Evolution PhD courses

 

People involved in recent research programs

Evolutionary biology and ecology of fungus-growing ants:

  • Rachelle Adams, Copenhagen
  • Sandra B. Andersen, Copenhagen
  • Ehab Abouheif, Montreal
  • Sophie Armitage, Copenhagen
  • Boris Baer, Copenhagen/Perth
  • Dorte Bekkevold, Aarhus
  • Susanne den Boer, Copenhagen
  • Johan Billen, Leuven
  • Jeanette Bot, Aarhus
  • Jens Broch, Copenhagen
  • Cameron Currie, Kansas/Wisconsin
  • Jacques Delabie, Bahia
  • Stephanie Dreier, Copenhagen
  • Henrik H. de Fine Licht, Copenhagen
  • Mischa Dijkstra, Copenhagen/Lausanne
  • Hermogenes Fernandez Márin, STRI Panama/Copenhagen
  • Else J. Fjerdingstad, Aarhus
  • Jane Frydenberg, Aarhus
  • Jürgen Gadau, Würzburg
  • Pia Gertsch, Uppsala/Copenhagen
  • David Hughes, Copenhagen
  • William Hughes, Copenhagen/Leeds
  • Aniek Ivens, Groningen/Copenhagen
  • Joanito Liberti, Copenhagen
  • Tore Linde, Copenhagen
  • Roland Maile, Keele UK
  • Sasha Mikheyev, Austin Texas
  • Ulrich Mueller, Austin Texas
  • Sanne Nygaard, Copenhagen
  • Diethe Ortius-Lechner, Aarhus/Copenhagen
  • Jes Søe Pedersen, Copenhagen
  • Hans Chr. Petersen, Odense
  • Michael Poulsen, Aarhus/Copenhagen/Wisconsin
  • Steve Rehner, Maryland/USDA
  • Freddie Jeanne Richard, Tours
  • Stig Rønhede, Copenhagen
  • Morten Schiøtt, Copenhagen
  • Ted Schultz, Washington DC
  • Marlene Stürup, Copenhagen
  • Seirian Sumner, Copenhagen
  • Peter Thorén, Uppsala
  • Steven van Borm, Leuven
  • Jelle van Zweden, Copenhagen
  • Palle Villesen, Aarhus
  • Tom Wenseleers, Leuven
  • Sze Huei Yek, Copenhagen


Evolutionary biology and ecology of Maculinea butterflies and Myrmica ants:

  • Thomas D. Als, Aarhus
  • Jon R. Ebsen, Copenhagen
  • Edyta Figurny, Krakow
  • Jane Frydenberg, Aarhus
  • Rebekka Gadeberg, Aarhus
  • Tessa van der Hammen, Copenhagen
  • Nikolai Kandul, Cambridge Ma
  • Vladilen Kipyatkov, St. Petersburg
  • Andreas E. Lomborg, Copenhagen
  • Steph Menken, Amsterdam
  • David Nash, Aarhus/Copenhagen
  • Jes S. Pedersen, Aarhus/Copenhagen
  • Naomi Pierce, Cambridge Ma
  • Riitta Savolainen, Helsinki
  • Josef Settele, Leipzig
  • Ewa Sliwinska, Krakow
  • Line V. Ugelvig, Copenhagen
  • Kari Vepsalainen, Helsinki
  • Roger Vila, Cambridge Ma
  • Ian Wynne, Copenhagen
  • Inga Zeisset, Copenhagen


Kin selection, mating system evolution, sex allocation, genetics, disease pressure and symbiont conflict in social insects other than attine ants:

  • Duur Aanen, Copenhagen/Wageningen
  • Carl Anderson, Aarhus
  • Serge Aron, Brussels
  • Boris Baer, Copenhagen/Perth
  • Katja Bargum, Helsinki
  • Lisbeth Børgesen, Copenhagen
  • Sylvia Cremer, Copenhagen
  • Falko Drijfhout, Keele
  • Henrik H. de Fine Licht, Copenhagen
  • Marie José Duchateau, Utrecht
  • Paul Eggleton, London
  • Miklós Fábián, Gödöllö, HG
  • Danielle Fanelli, Florence
  • Nigel Franks, Bristol
  • Sylvia Gerritsma, Groningen/Copenhagen
  • Pia Gertsch, Uppsala/Copenhagen
  • Tom van der Have, Utrecht/Wageningen
  • Jürgen Heinze, Erlangen/Regensburg
  • David Hughes, Copenhagen
  • Jens Høeg, Copenhagen
  • Aniek Ivens, Groningen/Copenhagen
  • Rodolfo Jaffe, Halle
  • Annette Bruun Jensen, Copenhagen
  • Bernard Kaufmann, Toulouse
  • Laurent Keller, Lausanne
  • Daniel Kronauer, Würzburg/Copenhagen/Cambridge Ma
  • Tim Linksvayer, Copenhagen
  • Robin Moritz, Halle
  • Gösta Nachman, Copenhagen
  • Jannie Nielsen, Aarhus
  • Mogens Gissel Nielsen, Aarhus
  • Kellie Palmer, Copenhagen
  • Luc Passera, Toulouse
  • Jes S. Pedersen, Aarhus/Copenhagen
  • Bo Vest Pedersen, Copenhagen
  • Maj-Britt Pontoppidan, Copenhagen
  • Francis Ratnieks, Sheffield
  • Søren Rosendahl, Copenhagen
  • Corinne Rouland-Lefèvre, Paris
  • Panagiotis Sapountzis, Copenhagen
  • Paul Schmid-Hempel, Zürich
  • Caspar Schöning, Copenhagen
  • Tatyana Semenova, Copenhagen/Moskow
  • Lotta Sundström, Aarhus/Helsinki
  • Stefano Turillazzi, Florence
  • Line Ugelvig, Copenhagen
  • Hayo Velthuis, Utrecht
  • Sze Huei Yek, Copenhagen

Chemical evolutionary ecology:

  • Patrizia D'Ettorre, Copenhagen
  • David Morgan, Keele, UK
  • Neil Oldham, Keele UK/Jena
  • Hans Chr. Petersen, Odense
  • Freddie Jeanne Richard, Tours
  • Jelle van Zweden, Copenhagen

Reproductive life histories and mate choice in vertebrates:

  • Saima Alfort, Copenhagen
  • Ditte Guldager Christiansen, Copenhagen
  • Kasi Ben Desfor, Copenhagen
  • Jan Drachmann, Aarhus
  • Kåre Fog, Veksø DK
  • Jan Komdeur, Groningen
  • Jesper B. Pedersen, Aarhus
  • Ole Therkildsen, Aarhus
  • Trine-Lee Wincentz, Copenhagen

Evolutionary Medicine:

  • Sean Byars, Copenhagen
  • Birgitte H. Hartsteen, Copenhagen
  • Jacob Lykke, Copenhagen
  • Steve Stearns, Yale
  • Matilde Andaye Winther-Jensen

Arctic ecology:

  • Aqqalu R. Asvid, Copenhagen/Nuuk
  • Thomas B.G. Berg, Copenhagen
  • Jens Böcher, Copenhagen
  • Morten Bøyesen, Copenhagen
  • Mads Forchhammer, Copenhagen
  • Lars-Erik Holm, Foulum DK
  • Toke T. Høye, Rønde/Copenhagen

 

External sources of funding

  • Danish National Research Foundation (Grundforskningsfond)
  • Danish Natural Science Research Council (SNF/FNU)
  • Carlsberg Foundation
  • EU - Marie Curie Programme (FP 4, 5, 6, 7)
  • EU - R&D programme "Environment" (FP 5)
  • INTAS

PhD students and postdocs

  • Duur K. Aanen - Copenhagen (EU Marie Curie postdoc 2000-2002)(SNF postdoc 2004-2004 and 2005-2007)
  • Rachelle M. M. Adams (EU Marie Curie postdoc 2010-2012)
  • Sandra B. Andersen – Copenhagen (PhD fellowship University of Copenhagen 2008-2011)
  • Sophie Armitage - Copenhagen (EU-IHP network postdoc 2004)(EU Marie Curie and Carlsberg postdoc 2005-2007)
  • Thomas D. Als - Aarhus (PhD fellowship University of Aarhus 1997-2001)
  • Carl Anderson - Aarhus  (EU-TMR network postdoc 1999)
  • Boris Baer - Copenhagen (Swiss Science Foundation postdoc 2001-2002)(SNF postdoc 2003-2004)
  • Thomas B.G. Berg, Copenhagen (PhD fellowship DMU/Forskerakademiet 1999-2002)
  • Susanne den Boer, Copenhagen (PhD fellowship Centre for Social Evolution 2006-2008) (postdoc Centre for Social Evolution) (2009-2010)
  • Jeanette Bot - Aarhus (EU-TMR Marie Curie PhD fellowship 1997-2000)
  • Sean G. Byars – Copenhagen (postdoc Centre for Social Evolution) (2010 - )
  • Sylvia Cremer - Copenhagen (EU-IHP network postdoc 2002-2003)(F. Lynen Fellow 2004)(EU Marie Curie postdoc 2004-2006)
  • Michiel B. Dijkstra - Copenhagen (PhD fellowship University of Copenhagen 2000-2004)(postdoc Centre for Social Evolution 2005)
  • Jan Drachmann - Aarhus (PhD fellowship University of Aarhus 1993-1997)
  • Henrik H. de Fine Licht - Copenhagen (PhD fellowship University of Copenhagen 2006-2009) (postdoc Centre for Social Evolution) (2009-2010)
  • Else J. Fjerdingstad - Aarhus (PhD fellowship University of Aarhus and SNF 1992-1996)
  • Mads C. Forchhammer - Aarhus (PhD fellowship University of Aarhus 1993-1996)
  • Pia Gertsch - Copenhagen (EU Marie Curie postdoc 2001-2003)
  • Birgitte Hollegaard Hartsteen (PhD fellowship, University of Copenhagen 2011-2014)
  • David P. Hughes - Copenhagen (postdoc Centre for Social Evolution 2005-2006)(EU Marie Curie postdoc 2007-2008)
  • William Hughes - Copenhagen (EU Marie Curie postdoc 2001-2002)(Carlsberg Foundation postdoc 2003)
  • Aniek Ivens – Copenhagen (PhD fellowship University of Groningen 2007-2011)
  • Annette Bruun Jensen - Copenhagen (postdoc EU BABE Programme 2002-2004)
  • Bernard Kaufmann - Toulouse/Aarhus (1993-1997)
  • Daniel J.C. Kronauer - Copenhagen (PhD fellowship FUR 2004-2007)(postdoc Centre for Social Evolution 2007-2008)
  • Tore LindeCopenhagen (PhD fellowship University of Copenhagen 2006-2009)
  • Tim Linksvayer – Copenhagen (EU Marie Curie postdoc 2008-2010)
  • David Nash - Aarhus/Copenhagen (EU-TMR Marie Curie postdoc 1998-1999)(Carlsberg Foundation postdoc 2000)
  • Sanne Nygaard - Copenhagen (postdoc Centre for Social Evolution) (2009 - )
  • Diethe Ortius-Lechner - Aarhus & Copenhagen (EU-TMR network postdoc 1997-1999)
  • Kellie Palmer - Copenhagen (postdoc EU-BABE Programme 2002)
  • Jes S. Pedersen - Aarhus/Copenhagen (PhD fellowship University of Aarhus 1993-1998)(SNF postdoc 2001-2004)
  • Michael Poulsen - Aarhus/Copenhagen (PhD fellowship University of Copenhagen 2002-2005)
  • Aqqalu Rosing-Asvid, Copenhagen/Nuuk (PhD fellowship Grønlands Naturinstitut 1999-2003)
  • Panagiotis Sapountzis (postdoc Centre for Social Evolution) (2011 - 2012) (EU Marie Curie postdoc 2012-2014)
  • Morten Schiøtt - Copenhagen (postdoc Centre for Social Evolution) (2005-2007; 2010 - )(Carlsberg postdoc 2008-2009)
  • Caspar Schöning - Copenhagen (Feodor Lynen Fellow 2004-2005) (postdoc Centre for Social Evolution 2006-2007)
  • Seirian Sumner - Copenhagen (EU-TMR and EU - IHP network postdoc 2000-2001)
  • Lotta Sundström - Aarhus (SNF-postdoc 1995-1996)
  • Steven van Borm - Leuven/Copenhagen (1999 - 2002)
  • Palle Villesen - Aarhus (PhD fellowship University of Aarhus) (1997-2001)
  • Ian Wynne - Copenhagen (postdoc EU-MacMan Programme) (2002-2004)
  • Sze Huei Yek - Copenhagen (PhD fellowship University of Copenhagen) (2009-2012)
  • Inga Zeisset - Copenhagen (postdoc EU-MacMan Programme) (2002-2004)

MSc students (since 1990)

  • Mads Forchhammer (1991-1992)
  • Jannie Nielsen (1993-1995)
  • Rebekka Gadeberg (1994-1997)
  • Dorte Bekkevold (1996-1998)
  • Ole Therkildsen (1997-2000)
  • Jesper B. Pedersen (1998-2001)
  • Michael Poulsen (1999-2001)
  • Toke T. Høye (1999-2001)
  • Morten Bøyesen (2000-2002)
  • Kasi Ben Desfor (2000-2003)
  • Trine-Lee Wincentz (2000-2004 )
  • Ditte Guldager Christiansen (2000- 2004)
  • Jon R. Ebsen (2003-2009)
  • Henrik H. De Fine Licht (2003 - 2006)
  • Line V. Ugelvig (2003 - 2006)
  • Andreas E. Lomborg (2004 - 2006)
  • Saima Alfort (2005 - 2007)
  • Jens Broch (2006-2008)
  • Sandra Andersen (2007-2008)
  • Maj-Britt Pontoppidan (2007-2008)
  • Marlene Stürup (2008-2009)
  • Birgitte H. Hartsteen (2010-2011)
  • Matilde Andaye Winther-Jensen (2012-2013)
  • Joanito Liberti (2012-2013)

Guest students (since 1990)

  • Miklós Fábián, Hungary (1992 and 1997)(TEMPUS and Soros Foundation)
  • Bernard Kaufmann, France (1993)(Danish Research Academy)
  • Jeanette Bot, The Netherlands (1994)(ERASMUS)
  • Edyta Figurny, Poland (1997)(TEMPUS)
  • Tessa Van der Hammen, The Netherlands (2000)(ERASMUS)
  • Susanne den Boer, The Netherlands (2003)(ERASMUS)
  • Duccio Lambardi, Italy (2003)(SOKRATES)
  • Suzanne Lommen, The Netherlands (2003)(ERASMUS)
  • Aniek Ivens, The Netherlands (2006)(ERASMUS)
  • Sylvia Gerritsma, The Netherlands (2007)(ERASMUS)
  • Tatyana Semenova, Russia (2008-2009)(ERASMUS MUNDUS)
  • Pepijn Kooij, The Netherlands (2009)(ERASMUS)


Last updated: 27 January 2012